Call us today on: +44 (0) 1621 773590

© 2016 by Houdini Marine Windows

Based in Southminster, Essex, UK

HOUDINI MARINE WINDOWS LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY

Houdini Marine Windows Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our conditions of trading) and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Houdini Marine Windows Limited, Hallmark Industrial Estate, Southminster, CM0 7EH

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide through enquiries at trade shows, boat shows and general telephone or email enquiries.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.houdini-marine.co.uk   This includes information provided when you complete our on-line enquiry form.

IP addresses and cookies

We do not collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system or browser type.

We do not collect information about your general internet usage by using cookies.

Mouseflow analytics

Houdini Marine Windows Limited do not use Mouseflow or any other tracking software.

Storing your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, telephone, or email.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous enquiry from you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data enquiry form.

We do not use personal data for marketing purposes, nor do we provide any personal information to third party marketing organisations.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Houdini Marine Windows Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Houdini Marine Windows Limited, Hallmark Industrial Estate, Southminster, CM0 7EH